4,348
edits
iwu Tag: visualeditor |
mNo edit summary Tag: visualeditor |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|Yayoi (弥生) | |Yayoi (弥生) | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
* Lithic and metallic potteries were used | |||
* Sedentism leads to separation of jobs and ordering of people by ranks | |||
* Bronzewares appear not for everyday use, but for decoration, rites, and precious items | |||
|- | |||
|Yamato (大和) | |||
|circa 300 AD | |||
| | |||
* A power structure, based on Yamato ruling class, formed around the emperor unifies most of Japan | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|538 (552) AD | |||
| | |||
* Buddhism is introduced through Baekjae | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|592 AD | |||
| | |||
* Prince Shotoku (聖徳) becomes a regent and Buddhism grows significantly | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|607 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|645 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|701 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|708 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nara | |||
|710 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|712 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|713 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|720 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|752 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|754 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Heian | |||
|794 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|805 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|806 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|807 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|894 AD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|1053 AD | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |